Average Electricity Prices by State: July 2026 EIA Data

Last updated: October 9, 2026

Last updated October 9, 2026. The latest monthly state comparison available from the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) on this date is for July 2026. EIA reports a U.S. residential average of 18.31 cents per kilowatt-hour, compared with 17.45 cents in July 2025.

Average residential electricity prices by state

The table shows each state’s EIA residential average for July 2026 and July 2025. The year-over-year column is calculated as (July 2026 price − July 2025 price) ÷ July 2025 price. Prices are cents per kWh. The District of Columbia is excluded because this table compares the 50 states.

StateJuly 2026 (¢/kWh)July 2025 (¢/kWh)Change
Alabama16.4015.93+3.0%
Alaska28.8327.30+5.6%
Arizona15.3815.34+0.3%
Arkansas14.3313.26+8.1%
California33.6132.66+2.9%
Colorado17.0015.99+6.3%
Connecticut24.1627.60-12.5%
Delaware18.4816.58+11.5%
Florida15.0315.11-0.5%
Georgia16.2715.56+4.6%
Hawaii48.0039.36+22.0%
Idaho13.7312.28+11.8%
Illinois19.2217.22+11.6%
Indiana16.7316.18+3.4%
Iowa15.9915.31+4.4%
Kansas15.2714.46+5.6%
Kentucky13.8113.13+5.2%
Louisiana12.7213.12-3.0%
Maine32.4127.98+15.8%
Maryland21.4118.83+13.7%
Massachusetts30.4930.07+1.4%
Michigan23.0520.55+12.2%
Minnesota17.4516.92+3.1%
Mississippi14.5413.58+7.1%
Missouri16.0915.56+3.4%
Montana14.9914.27+5.0%
Nebraska13.7812.84+7.3%
Nevada12.7712.39+3.1%
New Hampshire26.6022.79+16.7%
New Jersey25.1925.32-0.5%
New Mexico16.0915.80+1.8%
New York29.9026.22+14.0%
North Carolina15.1613.37+13.4%
North Dakota13.4113.31+0.8%
Ohio19.4517.38+11.9%
Oklahoma14.3513.52+6.1%
Oregon15.9715.61+2.3%
Pennsylvania21.7219.51+11.3%
Rhode Island28.2926.18+8.1%
South Carolina15.4714.70+5.2%
South Dakota15.3714.52+5.9%
Tennessee13.7113.21+3.8%
Texas15.8815.36+3.4%
Utah13.1213.45-2.5%
Vermont23.7522.14+7.3%
Virginia17.5515.78+11.2%
Washington14.7113.45+9.4%
West Virginia15.7815.43+2.3%
Wisconsin19.0618.25+4.4%
Wyoming14.3614.64-1.9%

At a glance: Hawaii had the highest state average in this release at 48.00¢/kWh; Louisiana had the lowest at 12.72¢/kWh. The U.S. average rose 4.9% year over year. These are comparisons of state averages, not prices offered by every utility within those states.

How to use the average for a bill estimate

For a rough benchmark, multiply monthly electricity use in kWh by the price in dollars per kWh. At the July 2026 U.S. average, 1,000 kWh × $0.1831 is about $183.10. This is an illustration using a national average, not a quote or a prediction of a particular household’s bill. Actual bills depend on the utility, plan, billing period, usage, and other charges.

For a more useful comparison, check the kWh on your own bill and the price or rate schedule from your utility. A statewide average can help put a bill in context, but it cannot show whether a specific plan is available at your address.

What the EIA figures measure

EIA’s Table 5.6.A in the Electric Power Monthly reports average prices of electricity to ultimate customers by end-use sector and state. The figures shown here are the residential-sector values for July 2026 and July 2025. EIA describes the monthly figures as preliminary estimates based on a cutoff-model sample; later releases may revise them. Check the EIA table for the latest month and any revisions before using these numbers for a current decision.

Statewide electricity price is a per-kWh comparison, while an average monthly bill also reflects how much electricity households use. For the latest complete EIA state bill table, see our 2025 average monthly electricity bill by state. Those annual bill figures and this July 2026 price comparison answer different questions.

If your bill has changed unexpectedly, see our guide to common reasons an electric bill can rise.

MyHomeCostshttps://myhomecosts.com
MyHomeCosts is an independent publisher of general information for homeowners in the United States. Our guides cover repairs, maintenance, project costs, energy use, and homeowners insurance basics. We do not provide inspections, repair work, contractor quotes, or individualized professional advice.